Privacy Policy

Rapid Wash Express is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and has therefore set out this policy relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It also discloses the company’s privacy practices including what type of information is gathered, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

This privacy policy explains in general terms how Rapid Wash Express protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles, a copy of which you can obtain from www.privacy.gov.au.

Rapid Wash Express may amend this policy from time to time as our business requirements or legislation changes. Any changes or updates will be reflected in this policy.

What information do we collect?

The types of information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us, for example:

  • When you request services/products from us, we may collect details such as your name, address, company details, billing address, credit card information, email and phone contacts, etc.
  • When you are applying for a fundraising opportunity with us we may collect information for the purpose of assessing your sponsorship application.
  • When registering as a Rapid Wash Express VIP we may collect personal information for the purpose of registering you as a Rapid Wash Express VIP.
  • When entering on site competitions by providing us with your business card, we may collect details such as your name, address, company details, billing address, credit card information, email and phone contacts,etc.
  • When redeeming any vouchers for special offers, we may collect details such as your name, address, company details, billing address, credit card information, email and phone contacts, etc.

Any personal information collected by Rapid Wash Express will only:

  • Be collected by lawful and fair means
  • Be used for a lawful purpose
  • Be collected with your consent

The purpose for collection will be clear and explicit. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

How do we collect information?

We obtain most of your personal information about you when you deal with us directly, i.e. over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our website, filling in vouchers for redemption on special offers or when you contact us in person.
As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information”. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information, which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

Information collected via our website

Users can generally visit the Rapid Wash Express website without revealing who they are or other personal information. We will not collect any personal information about visitors to our website except when they knowingly provide it. (e.g. via email, “contact us” form, or by joining the Rapid Wash Express VIP club).

The Rapid Wash Express website does not use secure communications to transmit information across the internet. Therefore if you do not wish to send an email or use an online form, you can send postal mail to the address specified in the “contact us” section of this policy.

Click Stream Data, Cookies and Links

When you visit www.rapidwashexpress.com.au, we make a record of your visit and log the pages accessed by external users. This information is used to help our administrator and improve our website. No information regarding the identity of users or other information is obtained without your knowledge while you are browsing our website.
No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect internet logs.

Cookies are small text files, which are placed on your hard drive by some websites to store information. The website may utilize cookies to remember who you are each time you visit certain parts of the website. A more detailed explanation can usually be found at the Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

Our website contains links to other sites which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. Rapid Wash Express is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Use and disclosure of information

As set out in accordance with this privacy policy, Rapid Wash Express will only use the personal information we collect:

  • For the main purpose(s) for which it was disclosed at the time of collection.
  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure.
  • Generally we will use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To provide the services you have requested from Rapid Wash Express
  • To answer your enquiry
  • To register you for events, or competitions etc.
  • For direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. (If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications)
  • Providing a service to you as a Rapid Wash Express VIP club member including advising you of special offers, inviting you to participate in our competitions and surveys, etc.

Rapid Wash Express will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may share your personal information with third parties, including independent contractors providing services for, or with, Rapid Wash Express and we may verify with third parties the personal information you provide to us for the purpose for which it was provided.
In all cases, these third parties are contractually required to keep that information confidential. We prohibit any third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, Rapid Wash Express will not disclose any information about you without your consent unless:
We believe it necessary to provide you with a service you may have requested and doing so is in accordance with this privacy policy.
We are authorised or required to by law to do so to protect the rights or property of Rapid Wash Express.
We reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety

Security and storage of information

We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold. Personal information is stored in our secure servers or secure files.
Generally, we hold personal information of clients, partners, customers, Rapid Wash Express VIP club members, sponsors, debtors, creditors, etc in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper-based files.
Our secure servers are protected in controlled facilities and can be accessed only by authorised Rapid Wash Express personnel. All data stored on our servers can only be accessed with a valid username and password. Resources are additionally limited with access controls that prevent information being visible to all valid users.
The Rapid Wash Express network is secured in a virtual private network and protected by firewall technology.
We would like to advise that the Internet, however, is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Rapid Wash Express cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. For those who do not wish to use the internet, Rapid Wash Express provides alternative ways of obtaining and providing information.
To safeguard all information collected, Rapid Wash Express and all of it’s employees follow the practices in this policy. No one is permitted to access, record or disclose information for the purpose other than for which it was intended.

Accessing your personal information

You can access the personal information that Rapid Wash Express holds about you by contacting us as detailed in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this policy.
We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.
We may charge a reasonable amount to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct this information. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but not more than 14 days after the request has been made.

Complaints regarding your privacy

If you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy of how your personal information is collected or used please direct your complaint to the Managing Director at the address detailed below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible but not more than 14 days after the complaint has been made.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy or you feel that this company is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should contact:

Rapid Wash Express
2 Springvale Road
Aspendale Gardens, Vic., 3195
Ph:   (03) 9775 2155
Fax: (03) 9775 2155
info@rapidwashexpress.com.au

Further information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.gov.au

This document was last updated on 25/1/2011.

Comments are closed.